5th contest participants
Manuel Abecasis
PortugalBorn on 4th of July, 1997 in Lisboa
Schools: Santa Cecilia Academy of Music
Teacher: Pedro Meireles
Laureate of the international competitions: in Fundao (2012, 2011, 2009), in Evora (2011)
Laureate of the national competitions
Elvin Ganiev
Azerbaidzhan — TurkeyBorn on 25th of November, 1997 in Ankara
Schools: Bilkent University in Ankara
Teacher: Zakhar Bron / Elena Postnova
1st prize – International music competition «Night in Madrid» (2012), International classical cultural heritage competition in Moscow (2006)
2nd prize – International Karol Lipinski and Henryk Wieniawski young violinist competition in Lublin (2009)
Angelina Gvozdareva
RussiaBorn on 8th of July, 1998 in Noyabrsk, Tyumen
Schools: Moscow state Chopin musical college of performing arts
Teacher: Elena Ivanova
Laureate of the international competitions: «Silver tuning fork» in Saint-Petersburg (2007), «Musician is my vocation» in Pskov (2012)
Laureate of the national competitions
Sofia Devutskaya
RussiaBorn on 23th of October, 1998 in Voronezh
Schools: Music College in Voronezh
Teacher: Tatyana Timoshenko
3rd prize — International Michael Erdenko competition in Belgorod (2013)
Laureate of the national competitions
Philipp Zmushko
BelarusBorn on 24th of December, 1998 in Minsk
Schools: Republican Gymnasium-College at the Belarusian State Academy of Music
Teacher: Galina Ageichenko
Laureate of the international competitions: «Kaunas Sonorum» in Kaunas (2011), «Music of Hope» in Gomel (2011), Young musicians in Central music school in Moscow (2012)
Joseph Comella
USABorn on 9th of August, 1999 in Latrobe, Pennsylvania
Schools: Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School
Teacher: Cyrus Forough
Laureate of the national competitions
Maya Levy
BelgiumBorn on 21th of January, 1997 in Braine-l’Alleud
Schools: private lessons
Teacher: Igor Tkatchouk
1st prize – International «Bravo!» competition in Namur, Belgium (2009)
2nd prize – International «Flame» competition in Paris (2009)
Laureate of the national competitions
Soo-Been Lee
KoreaBorn on 19th of September, 2000 in Incheon
Schools: Korean National institute for the Gifted in arts
Teacher: Nam Yun Kim
2nd prize – Yehudi Menuhin International Violin Competition in Beijing (2012)
Hyun Ah Lee
KoreaBorn on 1st September, 1998 in South Korea
Schools: The Central music school (college) at the P.I. Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory
Teacher: Alexander Revich
Laureate of the international competitions «Nutcracker» (2009), Moscow International David Oistrakh Violin Competition (2010)
Fedor Martynov
RussiaBorn on 11th of October, 1996 in Saint-Petersburg
Schools: Special music school (college) of Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Teacher: Alexander Stang
1st prize – International competition of contemporary music «Polyphonika» in Saint-Petersburg (2013), Competition in Stockholm (2012), «Bravo» in Namur, Belgium (2010)
Laureate of the national competitions
Roman Rechetkine
FranceBorn on 1st of October, 2000 in Morocco
Schools: National Conservatory of Nice Region
Teacher: Violeta Huart
Laureate of the international competitions: Vatelot – Rampal in Paris (2008), Andrea Postacchini in Fermo (2011), «Ohrid Pearls» in Macedonia (2012), «Sforzando» in Berlin (2012)
Enrique Rodrigues
CanadaBorn on 9th of February, 2002 in Mississauga
Schools: Warren Point Elementary School, New Jersey
Teacher: Joey Corpus
Winner of the national competitions
Joanna Ruseva
BulgariaBorn on 15th of September, 1998 in Sofia
Schools: National music school «Lubomir Pipkov»
Teacher: Blagorodna Taneva-Ilarionova
2nd prize – International competition «Young Virtuosos» in Sofia (2013)
Laureate of the national competitions
Taiga Tojo
JapanBorn on 21th of May, 1997 in Kofu
Schools: Mozarteum University Salzburg
Teacher: Pierre Amoyal
3rd prize – Yehudi Menuhin International Violin Competition in Beijing (2012)
Laureate of the national competitions
Uchio Ayaka
JapanBorn on 14th of March, 1997 in Osaka
Schools: Soai Junior Conservatory of Music
Teacher: Reiko Otani
Laureate of the national competitions
Jose Fraguas Amor
SpainBorn on 15th of April, 1998 in Madrid
Schools: Conservatory Padre Antonio Soler in San-Lorenzo of El Escorial
Teacher: Sergey Fatkoulln
Laureate of the national competitions
Adriana Chuba
RussiaBorn on 10th of October, 2000 in Saint-Petersburg
Schools: «Tutti» school
Teacher: Olga Shchukina
1st prize – International competition «Golden Phoenix» (2011), «Bravo, Turku!» (2011)
2nd prize – International Georgy Sviridov competition for young artists
Laureate of the national competitions
Lisa Yasuda
JapanBorn on 24th of September, 1999 in Nagoya
Schools: Kawana Junior High School in Nagoya
Teacher: Pierre Amoyal, Takashi Shimizu
Winner of the national competition